Product

Faeces tube, with spoon, Screw cap, (LxØ): 101 x 16.5 mm, transparent, sterile

Order number: 80.624
Faeces tube, with spoon, Screw cap, (LxØ): 101 x 16.5 mm, transparent, sterile

Product description

Order number 80.624
Product description Stuhlröhre 101 x 16,5 mm, steril, montiert in Röhre 115/23

Product characteristics

Type of cap Screw cap
Light protection no
Design spoon

Size

Diameter 16,5 mm
Length of product 102 mm
Length excluding cap 101 mm

Material & colours

Colour of product transparent
Cap material High Density Polyethylene (HD-PE)
Colour of cap brown
Tube material Polypropylene (PP)

Purity & certification

Product in accordance with MDD or IVDD IVD product
CE certified CE
Purity standard sterile
Lot or serial number yes

Packaging

Minimum order qty. 250
Piece(s) / inner box 50
Piece(s) / case 250
Piece(s) / pallet 10500
Depth of case 388 mm
Width of case 378 mm
Height of case 250 mm
Case volume 0,0367 cbm
Weight of product 0,0169 kg
Weight of case 4,69 kg
EAN of inner box 4038917082990
EAN case 4038917001977
Product specification

General

  • +

    What material are faeces tubes made from?What material are faeces tubes made from?

    The faeces tubes with screw cap consist of a PP (polypropylene) tube, a PS (polystyrene) scoop and a PE (polyethylene) lid.

  • +

    Which tube can be recommended for pathology?

    The 25 and 70 ml sample tubes (Art. No. 80.9924.014 & 80.9924.027), made from robust white polypropylene with integrated faeces scoop in the brown screw cap, are primarily used in pathology.

  • +

    How much faeces should the tube be filled with for normal faeces diagnostics?

    For each sample, 3–8 ml of faeces (equal to 2–3 scoops) should be entered.

  • +

    Are there faeces tubes available to standardise sample sizes?

    The faeces tube Art. No. 80.623.022) enables clean and easy collection of a defined faeces sample of 1 ml (about 1 g) thanks to the specially shaped faeces scoop and the enclosed spatula. The excess can be removed with the spatula. 

  • +

    Are the faeces tubes sterile?

    No, due to the sample material and the general intended purpose, sterility is not required. For special requirements, sterile faeces tubes can be ordered.

  • +

    Are faeces tubes suitable for shipping samples?

    Yes, all faeces tubes with screw cap meet the general requirements regarding the shipping of diagnostic samples.

Go to top